FAQ - Spam trade detected


xtraelv
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 18, Posts: 594
#0

If the current sell orders are e.g 0.01 BTC for a coin and you try to buy it for a higher price e.g. 0.02 per coin the message "spam trade" will show. This is because you are trying to buy it at a price HIGHER than the current market price.

https://i.imgur.com/LMmcnmO.jpg

 

 



Posted: 12/4/2017 8:54:23 AM Edited: 1/9/2018 12:15:38 AM
bdthompson2
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#1

how do we know the current buy orders

 

 



Posted: 12/9/2017 6:40:20 AM Edited: 12/9/2017 6:40:37 AM
xtraelv
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 18, Posts: 594
#2

how do we know the current buy orders

 

 

bdthompson2: 12/9/2017 6:40:20 AM

 I've updated the explaination to include a screenshot diagram. Hopefully it makes it clearer and answers your question.



Posted: 12/14/2017 1:28:46 AM
scooter
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 1, Posts: 16
#3

how do we know the current buy orders

 

 

bdthompson2: 12/9/2017 6:40:20 AM

 I've updated the explaination to include a screenshot diagram. Hopefully it makes it clearer and answers your question.

xtraelv: 12/14/2017 1:28:46 AM

 Great work. 



Posted: 12/17/2017 10:00:56 PM
Dailyplanit
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 2
#4

and what if you just click max and it fills out the details for you and STILL CLAIMs spam trade???



Posted: 12/18/2017 2:17:09 PM
MarieG76
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 46
#5

Fine for keeping people from pumping and dumping but silly I get banned from chat for umpteen million seconds because I set trades at say 0.0101 LTC because the minimum is 0.01 LTC. The whole point for me to do that was that I didn't have much to work with and was trying to improve my chances of trades making by setting as many trades as possible. Here's an idea... how about having spam trades when buys and sells are actually being made instead having them be spam trades simply because orders are being placed. No other site I know of punishes traders for setting orders with certain digits in the order. I know, I know... THIS AIN"T SOME OTHER SITE *&%%^$%$........ O well. Just saying... geez.



Posted: 12/18/2017 3:15:33 PM Edited: 12/18/2017 3:16:05 PM
thunder_seagull
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#6

First day with this exchange (looking like the last). Havn't been able to make one purchase out of umteen attempts due to 'spam trade' being detected. Was above the mimimum. Will be writing about this.



Posted: 12/18/2017 6:50:26 PM
leflippe
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#7

Yes, exactly same here - whats this error notice?

 



Posted: 12/18/2017 8:04:46 PM
Jozo
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#8

I been trying to buy etn for a week and im getting spam tradedetected why this and how can i buy etn



Posted: 12/27/2017 5:09:37 AM
jcchitty
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#9

I have been trying to buy ETN since I funded my account. Have tried all different trade sizes played around with all of the different prices, amount, total. No matter what figues i put in it comes up as Spam Trade Detected! Very frustrating! Does anyone know if there are other exchanges that have ETN?



Posted: 12/28/2017 9:13:02 AM
sebrantigan
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#10

Hi there

I changed the 'price' bit to the current price of the currency I am exchanging, in this instance BTC/XVG and it did work. Is there not a way the system can auto update the price, rather than us do it? also this was definitely not obvious when using the Exchange?



Posted: 12/31/2017 3:56:47 PM
philcor
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#11

look at sell orders price BTC, fill in that number in the price box. Then fill in the total BTC price you want to buy. This worked for me Grts



Posted: 1/6/2018 9:33:58 PM
Kamalbangi
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#12

look at sell orders price BTC, fill in that number in the price box. Then fill in the total BTC price you want to buy. This worked for me Grts

philcor: 1/6/2018 9:33:58 PM

 yezzzzz... its work... tqvm bro



Posted: 1/7/2018 12:13:02 PM
SupermotoFan
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 1, Posts: 19
#13

If the current sell orders are e.g 0.01 BTC for a coin and you try to buy it for a higher price e.g. 0.02 per coin the message "spam trade" will show. This is because you are trying to buy it at a price HIGHER than the current market price.

https://i.imgur.com/LMmcnmO.jpg

 

 

xtraelv: 12/4/2017 8:54:23 AM

 Nice work.

 



Posted: 1/13/2018 4:57:57 PM
Piggy99
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#14

question. i posted a trade to sell ltc to btc at a price slightly above current close price. 5 minutes later my trade is not filled while the close price is already above my sell price. how did that happen?

 

currently my trade is still outstanding even though it is lower than current close price....



Posted: 1/13/2018 7:39:37 PM
Amabuba
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 3, Posts: 10
#15

Se as ordens de venda atuais são, por exemplo, 0,01 BTC para uma moeda e você tenta comprá-la por um preço mais alto, por exemplo, 0,02 por moeda, a mensagem "comércio de spam" será exibida. Isso é porque você está tentando comprá-lo a um preço SUPERIOR ao preço de mercado atual.

https://i.imgur.com/LMmnmO.jpg

 

 

 I noticed in the photo that the example was made in the image of the first 10 dogecoin the minimum of trade.
We want 10 minimum trade



Posted: 1/14/2018 4:23:57 PM
bluebits7
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 1, Posts: 20
#16

Nice to see they're cracking down on pumps and dumps. Maybe now there can be some legitimate trade on coins so they don't loose value becaues of abuse. 



Posted: 1/15/2018 7:25:09 PM
keepcalmandmakecoin
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 17, Posts: 26
#17

Hi there

I changed the 'price' bit to the current price of the currency I am exchanging, in this instance BTC/XVG and it did work. Is there not a way the system can auto update the price, rather than us do it? also this was definitely not obvious when using the Exchange?

sebrantigan: 12/31/2017 3:56:47 PM

 

 

Hello sebrantigan !

 

If you want to make real pumps on Crptopia with reliable and collaborative shareholders you are always welcome.

 

You can join our telegram group in the link below.

 

https://t.me/joinchat/AAA33eZ38v237bzzXr3tEhQg

 

See you soon.

 

฿oom to the Moon



Posted: 1/17/2018 7:38:43 PM Edited: 1/19/2018 1:21:26 AM
crytrader94
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 3
#18

heyi had the same, i write a ticket and now all work fine :)



Posted: 1/25/2018 11:11:36 PM