Private API


mohoman
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#50

Is there a function to edit an existing order?

 



Posted: 11/12/2017 2:20:31 AM
Kevlar
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#51

Hello, Travis from TraderPlan here.

 

We're working to support your exchange API, but ran into a signifitant issue with it. Specifically the getTradeHistory API does not support getting the entire history for all pairs.

 

Is there a parameter we can use to specify "all markets"?

 



Posted: 11/12/2017 4:59:30 AM
MrFloppy
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 96, Posts: 682
#52

Hello, Travis from TraderPlan here.

 

We're working to support your exchange API, but ran into a signifitant issue with it. Specifically the getTradeHistory API does not support getting the entire history for all pairs.

 

Is there a parameter we can use to specify "all markets"?

 

Kevlar: 11/12/2017 4:59:30 AM

 sa_ddam213 says using no parameters will get all the markets

let us know how you get on :)

 



Posted: 11/12/2017 7:27:58 AM
sorgu143
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 5
#53

@sa_ddam213 Pls add vb6 private api sample :(



Posted: 11/13/2017 1:08:55 AM
turgle
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#54

Hello, I have a question about SubmitTrade:
I assume the SubmitTrade places a limit order, since I need to specify both the rate and amount, is this true?
Is it possible to place market orders, then? If so, how?



Posted: 11/13/2017 10:55:11 AM
jammy99
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#55

this API can only be used for trade? or it can be used for generating addresses and get deposit and able to withdraw from my website?

 

Can i generate 1000s of new addresses into my website by using this API? and get deposit and withdraw to all those addresses?

 

why these two API are used?

 

GetDepositAddress

SubmitWithdraw



Posted: 11/13/2017 11:42:48 AM Edited: 11/13/2017 11:43:33 AM
steliokontos
Gender: Male
Country: Italy
Threads: 5, Posts: 14
#56

Hello,

trying to implement the signed POST request in php/guzzlehttp, but I find the instructions very confusing.

Authentication header means to fill this way the 'Authorization' header?

'Authorization' => 'amx API:REQSIG:NONCE'

It's not clear how POST params should be hashed since in most cases they are provided as an array. Should I hash the json stringified version? Or an http buildt query like "var1=par1&var2=par2&..." string?

As for the NONCE, I pick it one myself? Such as the unix timestamp?

ReqSignature is mostly confused.

Could you help me find the issue in the not working code below?

The code is based on previous posted examples and links provided, but it says signature doesn't match request parameters.

--

Edit: I made it work. I leave it here to help others if needed.

function getTradeHistory($market)
{
    global $gApiKey, $gApiSecret;
    $uri = 'https://www.cryptopia.co.nz/Api/GetTradeHistory';
    $post_data = array(
        'Market' => $market
    );
    $nonce = microtime();
    $signature = $gApiKey . 'POST' . strtolower(urlencode($uri)) . $nonce . base64_encode(md5(json_encode($post_data), true));
    $hmacsignature = base64_encode(hash_hmac('sha256', $signature, base64_decode($gApiSecret), true));
    $headers = array(
        'Authorization' => 'amx ' . $gApiKey . ':' . $hmacsignature . ':' . $nonce,
    );
// $this->client is a guzzlehttp object: http://docs.guzzlephp.org/en/stable/index.html $response = $this->client->post('GetTradeHistory', array( 'headers' => $headers, 'form_params' => $post_data )); $body = $response->getBody(); $stringBody = (string) $body;
$json = json_decode($stringBody); }

Thank you.



Posted: 11/25/2017 4:24:50 PM Edited: 11/25/2017 4:54:43 PM
lordpj
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#57

Hello friends,
Is it possible to display only my BTX balance on my php page?
If so, what would the code look like?

example: bitcore: 1.2345667

thank you.



Posted: 11/26/2017 1:59:19 PM
for_dv_testing
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#58

Hello, I am trying to fetch my wallet data from the API, but it returns me an empty string in reponse. I am using this API wrapper - https://github.com/KittyCatTech/cryptopia-api-php

But it seems like issue not in the library or signature as there no errors, just empty string. Can somebody help to cope with this?

 



Posted: 11/28/2017 8:20:15 AM
Royb1992_
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#59

Hi folks,

 

Is is possible to get an API to allow Coinigy to trade with Cryptopia?

if it is, can someone please explain that to me?

 

Im basicly using Bittrex for most trades... but Cryptopia for the newer (smaller) coins....

 

Thanks in advance <3 



Posted: 11/30/2017 6:58:03 PM
Achro
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#60

Hi, how to get specific order id info? There is no such thing in API to get?

kethan: 7/11/2017 2:33:21 AM

 



Posted: 12/7/2017 5:53:31 PM
Equin
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#61

Hello everyone, i im trying to get my trade histrory but it always return 404 error, (That wasnt suppose to happen). 

i am using php API https://github.com/fransyozef/cryptofyer 

and trying to get TradeHistory like this 

 $result = $exchange->getTradeHistory(array("_market" => $_market , "_currency"=>$_currency));

is there problem with Cryptopia API or i am doing something wrong? 



Posted: 12/12/2017 7:58:06 AM Edited: 12/13/2017 7:36:15 AM
juantellez
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 1, Posts: 3
#62

Hello, Cryptopia!

I implemented your private REST API and it really lacks several basic methods for normal order management, that are common to most of existing exchanges, namely:

  1. GetOrder: a method to get a single order by id
  2. GetOrders: a method to get all (open and closed) orders
  3. GetOpenOrders: a method to get all open orders (← you have this)
  4. GetClosedOrders: a method to get all closed orders

Also, your current REST API does not have any means to know which orders were closed, and which trades correspond to those closed orders.

  1. GetOrderTrades: obtain a logical link between trade ids and an order by order id
  2. GetTradeHistory: add an order_id or something to each trade? There's no way to relate each trade to a corresponding closed order.

Just think of it: it's currently impossible to find out the true cost and filled amount of a closed order from the API. You only provide info on open orders, and there's no way to refer the trade history to successully closed orders, nor to get the history of closed orders, nor to get a single order by its id.

So, I wanted to ask, can you guys add the above methods to your API? And, if you can, when should your users expect that update? We really need those endpoints ASAP! ;)

Thx, really looking forward for your reply!

Best wishes,
Igor Kroitor
CCXT Dev Team
https://github.com/ccxt-dev/ccxt

kroitor: 10/10/2017 6:08:42 PM

 Hello, any update about a logical link between trade ids and an order by order id? i'm looking for a way to doit but seems imposible.



Posted: 12/14/2017 6:35:08 PM
cryptomattc
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#63

Is there any way to determine using the API how much of my withdrawal limit I have left at any particular time? Thank you for this API, by the way. Much appreciated.



Posted: 12/17/2017 10:15:49 AM
blueber
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#64

Hello,

 

Any changes occured to the API ?

All my requests now respond with HTML:

<html style="height:100%"><head><META NAME="ROBOTS" CONTENT="NOINDEX, NOFOLLOW"><meta name="format-detection" content="telephone=no"><meta name="viewport" content="initial-scale=1.0"><meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge,chrome=1"></head><body style="margin:0px;height:100%"><iframe src="/_Incapsula_Resource?CWUDNSAI=26&xinfo=xxxxx" frameborder=0 width="100%" height="100%" marginheight="0px" marginwidth="0px">Request unsuccessful. Incapsula incident ID: XXXX -XXXXX</iframe></body></html>

 

Any ideas?

 

Thank you



Posted: 12/17/2017 8:14:05 PM
aldebaran
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 2
#65

Where can I find keys?



Posted: 12/25/2017 9:42:47 PM
fsdev
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 2
#66

Maybe stupid question.. but..

Where can i get an API key?



Posted: 12/27/2017 11:57:04 PM
msg768
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#67

I'm trying to use the CancelTrade method and I tried all types of it such as All and Trade buT I keep getting the following error:

 

{ Success: false, Error: 'Trade #0 does not exist', Data: null }

 

Any ideas on how to get this to work?!



Posted: 12/28/2017 12:04:44 PM Edited: 12/28/2017 12:05:23 PM
gtsatl
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 2
#68

I NEED TO LINK MY CRYPTOPIA ACCOUNT WITH MY COINIGY ACCOUNT.  COINIGY NEEDS MT CRYPTOPIA API - PUBLIC AND SECRET.  WHERE WOULD I FIND THIS ON CRYPTOPIA?



Posted: 12/28/2017 1:26:49 PM
fsdev
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 2
#69

I NEED TO LINK MY CRYPTOPIA ACCOUNT WITH MY COINIGY ACCOUNT.  COINIGY NEEDS MT CRYPTOPIA API - PUBLIC AND SECRET.  WHERE WOULD I FIND THIS ON CRYPTOPIA?

gtsatl: 12/28/2017 1:26:49 PM

 

thanks to @stryffe

 

to get an API key, you have to go https://www.cryptopia.co.nz/Security



Posted: 12/28/2017 5:03:57 PM
BigAndyCoates
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#70

Hello, Cryptopia!

I implemented your private REST API and it really lacks several basic methods for normal order management, that are common to most of existing exchanges, namely:

  1. GetOrder: a method to get a single order by id
  2. GetOrders: a method to get all (open and closed) orders
  3. GetOpenOrders: a method to get all open orders (← you have this)
  4. GetClosedOrders: a method to get all closed orders

Also, your current REST API does not have any means to know which orders were closed, and which trades correspond to those closed orders.

  1. GetOrderTrades: obtain a logical link between trade ids and an order by order id
  2. GetTradeHistory: add an order_id or something to each trade? There's no way to relate each trade to a corresponding closed order.

Just think of it: it's currently impossible to find out the true cost and filled amount of a closed order from the API. You only provide info on open orders, and there's no way to refer the trade history to successully closed orders, nor to get the history of closed orders, nor to get a single order by its id.

So, I wanted to ask, can you guys add the above methods to your API? And, if you can, when should your users expect that update? We really need those endpoints ASAP! ;)

Thx, really looking forward for your reply!

Best wishes,
Igor Kroitor
CCXT Dev Team
https://github.com/ccxt-dev/ccxt

kroitor: 10/10/2017 6:08:42 PM

 Hello, any update about a logical link between trade ids and an order by order id? i'm looking for a way to doit but seems imposible.

juantellez: 12/14/2017 6:35:08 PM

 Likewise, this is a big hole in the API. Many people have commented about this. I've not come across another exchange that lacks the connection between trades and their related orders.

It would be great to hear if you have any plans on enhancing this part of your api...?



Posted: 1/2/2018 12:56:49 PM
spyoff
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 4
#71

Hi, 

I got nonce error after server maintenance. 

 

{"Success":false,"Error":"Nonce has already been used for this request."}

 

I've tried to create new API key and it still the same error. Tried to disable/enable. and no luck.

 

Anybody got the same problem with me? Any help would be appreciated.

 

Thanks



Posted: 1/3/2018 3:22:55 PM
Regulars
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 2
#72

Hi, 

I got nonce error after server maintenance. 

 

{"Success":false,"Error":"Nonce has already been used for this request."}

 

I've tried to create new API key and it still the same error. Tried to disable/enable. and no luck.

 

Anybody got the same problem with me? Any help would be appreciated.

 

Thanks

spyoff: 1/3/2018 3:22:55 PM

 

 

Maybe duplicate threads like in : https://github.com/brocaar/loraserver/issues/116

 

Each timestamp (millisecond) nonce value can be used only once.



Posted: 1/4/2018 10:21:10 AM Edited: 1/4/2018 10:38:33 AM
irhilly
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#73

If using an untrusted app with the exchange API it would be good to have account set permissions for the API.  This is possible on bitfinex.  Any plans for this here or work arounds I can use?



Posted: 1/4/2018 3:21:33 PM
spyoff
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 4
#74

Hi, 

I got nonce error after server maintenance. 

 

{"Success":false,"Error":"Nonce has already been used for this request."}

 

I've tried to create new API key and it still the same error. Tried to disable/enable. and no luck.

 

Anybody got the same problem with me? Any help would be appreciated.

 

Thanks

spyoff: 1/3/2018 3:22:55 PM

 

 

Maybe duplicate threads like in : https://github.com/brocaar/loraserver/issues/116

 

Each timestamp (millisecond) nonce value can be used only once.

Regulars: 1/4/2018 10:21:10 AM

 

I've tried to change the nonce into millis, nanos, seconds, everything, but the same error shown :(

Thanks for the help anyway



Posted: 1/4/2018 5:37:44 PM