Spam Trade Detected ?


nicesurf
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 3, Posts: 3
#0

Dear Suport,

 

I just wan to start trading but when I pressed " buy" button

the system said " spam trade detected "  what is that meant ?

 

 

rgds,

 

Nic

 

HI, The reason you get this message is because the value of your trade would not meet the trade minimun of 5000 satoshis.  You need to create an order that is both equal to at least 5000 satoshi in value and if executed immediately (eg: buying up the orderbook) would be equal to 5000 satoshis in value. Anything less is consider a spam trade and rejected.  - MrFloppy

 



Posted: 9/26/2017 3:05:18 AM Edited: 11/2/2017 7:41:47 PM
sb7
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#1

Did any one find solution for this SPAM TRADE 



Posted: 11/2/2017 6:52:09 PM
reedaw94
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#2

Same Problem, are there any instructions

 



Posted: 11/2/2017 7:29:46 PM
MrFloppy
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 89, Posts: 589
#3

HI, The reason you get this message is because the value of your trade would not meet the trade minimun of 5000 satoshis.  You need to create an order that is both equal to at least 5000 satoshi in value and if executed immediately (eg: buying up the orderbook) would be equal to 5000 satoshis in value. Anything less is consider a spam trade and rejected.  - MrFloppy



Posted: 11/2/2017 7:42:05 PM
deesy85
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#4

Dear Suport,

 

I just wan to start trading but when I pressed " buy" button

the system said " spam trade detected "  what is that meant ?

 

 

rgds,

 

Nic

 

HI, The reason you get this message is because the value of your trade would not meet the trade minimun of 5000 satoshis.  You need to create an order that is both equal to at least 5000 satoshi in value and if executed immediately (eg: buying up the orderbook) would be equal to 5000 satoshis in value. Anything less is consider a spam trade and rejected.  - MrFloppy

 

nicesurf: 9/26/2017 3:05:18 AM

 How much is 5000 santoshis I have £120 GBP with of BTC which I want to use to buy ETN



Posted: 11/3/2017 12:22:37 AM
Haylock
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#5

HI, The reason you get this message is because the value of your trade would not meet the trade minimun of 5000 satoshis.  You need to create an order that is both equal to at least 5000 satoshi in value and if executed immediately (eg: buying up the orderbook) would be equal to 5000 satoshis in value. Anything less is consider a spam trade and rejected.  - MrFloppy

MrFloppy: 11/2/2017 7:42:05 PM

Im getting spam as well, but im trying to exchange £1000 worth of BTC, why is this happening 

 



Posted: 11/3/2017 12:42:49 AM
magines
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 2
#6

Dear Suport,

 

I just wan to start trading but when I pressed " buy" button

the system said " spam trade detected "  what is that meant ?

 

 

rgds,

 

Nic

 

HI, The reason you get this message is because the value of your trade would not meet the trade minimun of 5000 satoshis.  You need to create an order that is both equal to at least 5000 satoshi in value and if executed immediately (eg: buying up the orderbook) would be equal to 5000 satoshis in value. Anything less is consider a spam trade and rejected.  - MrFloppy

 

nicesurf: 9/26/2017 3:05:18 AM

 



Posted: 11/3/2017 6:55:49 AM
ZTbuyer
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 33
#7

5000 Satoshi is a little less than 1 cent.

If you prefer not to fling 1 cent around the net on uncertain trades then convert 10 cents worth of BTC to LTC, and then place your bets for > 0.001 LTC, which is quite a bit less.  LTC is lowish at the moment, so not a bad time to rotate into it.

If you are just testing and want even smaller then convert to DOGE, which allows 1.0 DOGE trades; about 0.00000030 BTC or possibly less.  That is an arguably disreputable base currency, but quite alright for flinging around here for test purposes.

(holding disclosure : I hold less than 0.01 DOGE and less than 10 LTC.  If those got talked up, my gains would be slight)



Posted: 11/3/2017 11:44:45 AM
ZTbuyer
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 33
#8

Spam trade detected with 0.05 BTC is not what happens with me.  Something odd is going on.

Raise a support ticket including all details and a concise complete description of what you did prior to getting that message.

Inarticulate complaint rants with poor spelling and grammar are known characteristics of spam-bot software, so if you've been ranting like one then try opening a new accountname or moving to a different exchange.



Posted: 11/3/2017 2:58:06 PM
MrFloppy
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 89, Posts: 589
#9

Spam trade detected with 0.05 BTC is not what happens with me.  Something odd is going on.

Raise a support ticket including all details and a concise complete description of what you did prior to getting that message.

Inarticulate complaint rants with poor spelling and grammar are known characteristics of spam-bot software, so if you've been ranting like one then try opening a new accountname or moving to a different exchange.

ZTbuyer: 11/3/2017 2:58:06 PM

 I did it but nobody answer me. Also this forum its useless, nobody can help, there aren't admins ..

lenaid133: 11/3/2017 9:40:48 PM

 

Most people don't have this problem.  Its already been explained, if you can't understand it, read it again, there are complete guides to using the exchange in this forum, if your filling order form correctly which means setting a value for the quanity (or total spend) and price (aka exchange rate) fields, and meeting the min value requirement of 0.00005 BTC for the BTC base market you will not get the spam trade message.



Posted: 11/3/2017 10:58:52 PM Edited: 11/3/2017 11:01:25 PM
JayEv2017
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#10

I'm getting the spam trade as well.

However, i'm using approximately $200 (USD) in bitcoin to purchase b3.

I appreciate you keep replying mr. floppy, but i'm buying over the minimum and still getting the same spam alert.



Posted: 11/22/2017 3:28:54 PM
Zeoknightz
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#11

Hi everyone, 

 

I created an account here today and sent some LTC to my cryptopia wallet so I can purchase Electroneum with it. 
I choose the 1 Litecoin and the calculator adjust all the values, I press "buy" and then it shows the message that its transmitting the order and then I get this "spam trade" message and the order doesnt go through. 

I tried both on Chrome and Firefox but with both I get the same issue. As im paying with 1 Litecoin im sure i'm over the minimum requirement therefor this must be an issue with the exchange system. 

I hope there's someone here that can look at this issue and solve it as apparantely I'm not the only one having this problem. 

 

All the best, 

Zeo



Posted: 11/22/2017 8:14:41 PM
msmoe16
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 4
#12

I've tried on firefox, safari, and chrome and still get nothing but "spam trade detected." And I am very clearly and obviously purchasing above the minimum trading price. What is wrong?



Posted: 11/25/2017 3:59:46 AM
MrFloppy
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 89, Posts: 589
#13

I've tried on firefox, safari, and chrome and still get nothing but "spam trade detected." And I am very clearly and obviously purchasing above the minimum trading price. What is wrong?

msmoe16: 11/25/2017 3:59:46 AM

 the problem is you confused trade price with trade amount.  Your order must equal a total value of at least 5000 satoshis (if on the BTC base market) to allow it to be placed .



Posted: 11/25/2017 4:04:43 AM Edited: 11/25/2017 4:05:33 AM
dazcim
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 2
#14

I have finally worked it out.

 

The system to me anyway isn't that intuative. In the Buy section after ive selected ETN a number of boxers are shown. The amount of BTC or LTC available, the minimum trade amount, the total amount of ETN, fees/charges and the final total amount. Ive been placing the amount of BTC or LTC I wish to spend into the appropriately named Bitcoin or Litecoin box above where all the fees etc are displayed. This is incorrect.

The correct way is to in fact start at the bottom of the buy form and place the total amount of BTC/LTC coin you wish to spend into the very bottom box marked Total amount from memory and let the system then backfill the blank boxes above.

As soon and I worked out this small thing, everything has been working fine and ive been buying ETN no Problem. 



Posted: 11/27/2017 9:32:16 AM
sush31
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#15

I did that and its not prefillig anything when I do that.

 

 

I have finally worked it out.

 

The system to me anyway isn't that intuative. In the Buy section after ive selected ETN a number of boxers are shown. The amount of BTC or LTC available, the minimum trade amount, the total amount of ETN, fees/charges and the final total amount. Ive been placing the amount of BTC or LTC I wish to spend into the appropriately named Bitcoin or Litecoin box above where all the fees etc are displayed. This is incorrect.

The correct way is to in fact start at the bottom of the buy form and place the total amount of BTC/LTC coin you wish to spend into the very bottom box marked Total amount from memory and let the system then backfill the blank boxes above.

As soon and I worked out this small thing, everything has been working fine and ive been buying ETN no Problem. 

dazcim: 11/27/2017 9:32:16 AM

 



Posted: 11/29/2017 3:56:23 AM
tbourne19
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#16

Seems like a strange system, but I finally had some luck after clicking on one of the options in the sell orders section (below the Buy section) - then putting in the total I wanted to spend



Posted: 12/4/2017 11:33:57 PM
JustinB92
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#17

everyone else seems to have made success but ive tried all these certain ways and ive had no luck, I dont know if im doing anything wrong or not but i have well over the amount to buy 



Posted: 12/13/2017 2:23:53 AM
daanvdm
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#18

Seems like a strange system, but I finally had some luck after clicking on one of the options in the sell orders section (below the Buy section) - then putting in the total I wanted to spend

tbourne19: 12/4/2017 11:33:57 PM

 This also worked for me - sounds strange and must be a bug but just click on 1 of the sell orders and then change the Total into the value you want to buy - then it backfills the amount and price - press Buy ETN, et voila



Posted: 12/13/2017 7:13:02 PM
sneakybeans203
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#19

If it's still doing it after inputing the amount in the "total" first, refresh your page and it will work.



Posted: 12/13/2017 9:21:45 PM Edited: 12/13/2017 9:22:04 PM
MarinoRi
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#20

Same Problem.

refresh your page and it will work



Posted: 12/14/2017 12:39:50 PM Edited: 12/14/2017 12:44:17 PM
ABleakney
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#21

Spam trade detected with 0.05 BTC is not what happens with me.  Something odd is going on.

Raise a support ticket including all details and a concise complete description of what you did prior to getting that message.

Inarticulate complaint rants with poor spelling and grammar are known characteristics of spam-bot software, so if you've been ranting like one then try opening a new accountname or moving to a different exchange.

ZTbuyer: 11/3/2017 2:58:06 PM

 I did it but nobody answer me. Also this forum its useless, nobody can help, there aren't admins ..

lenaid133: 11/3/2017 9:40:48 PM

 

Most people don't have this problem.  Its already been explained, if you can't understand it, read it again, there are complete guides to using the exchange in this forum, if your filling order form correctly which means setting a value for the quanity (or total spend) and price (aka exchange rate) fields, and meeting the min value requirement of 0.00005 BTC for the BTC base market you will not get the spam trade message.

MrFloppy: 11/3/2017 10:58:52 PM

 I am trying to exchange .0009 BTC for XBY and getting this message.  What am I doing wrong?



Posted: 12/14/2017 6:17:38 PM
guish75
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#22

i can't buy XVG also because of this message minimum it's 0.0005 i try to put 0.00659103 BTC so i dont understand why ?? i refresh i did everything impossible..



Posted: 12/16/2017 3:57:20 PM Edited: 12/16/2017 3:57:47 PM
Luck_Buck
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#23

Okay I found the answer! 

 

 

1st Step

2nd Step

3rd Step

4th Step

 

 

 

You're welcome :) 



Posted: Today 5:24:30 AM