Chat

Trollbox
Users Online: 689

Gridseed blade not hashing help needed


UmiZoomy
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 12
#0

so i have a 80 chip gridseed blade ( the red one ) that seems to not want to hash. i am not really sure why it is not doing its job i have enought power for them. I dont not know if it's the miner itself or the mining software.

software : forked cgminer 3.7.2 for gridseed gc3355

my grdseed settings :for one blade --gridseed-options=baud=115200,freq=800,chips=40 --hotplug 5  or   for both blades   --gridseed-options=baud=115200,freq=800,chips=80 --hotplug 5

my alg. : scrypt

my diff. : meduim

 

i also tried bfgminer

my gsd settings : --scrypt -d gridseed -s gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=800

 

i have tried a few different forked bfgminer , cpuminer and cgminer but cant seem to get any of them to work. bfgming wont find my miner and cpuminer just kinda froze but the forked cgminer i have works for my gridseed gc3355 5chip miner but not my blades which has the same chips just more of them.

 no its not the diff. or the power it shouldnt be the conf. i think it my have something to do with the software, 

 

 



Posted: 3/21/2017 5:44:46 PM Edited: 4/16/2017 3:01:42 PM
RalphB
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 8
#1

I'll be getting one of these soon off of ebay, and will be trying BFGminer. I'll let you know how it goes.

 

Do you have the correct USB drivers and .dll's?



Posted: 4/10/2017 1:25:00 PM
UmiZoomy
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 12
#2

i think i do. everything seems to do what it needs excpet the mining part.



Posted: 4/10/2017 8:17:55 PM Edited: 4/11/2017 1:52:36 PM
nordicp2pool
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 1
#3

for cgminer 

 

--scrypt --gridseed-options=baud=115200,freq=850,chips=40 --hotplug 5 --url=pool!! --userpass=user:pass

is what i use i have about 15 of them



Posted: 4/14/2017 12:06:21 PM
UmiZoomy
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 12
#4

which cgminer ? i have tried about three different ones plus three bfgminers and one cpuminer. the .bat conf. is basiclly the same as my .bat conf.



Posted: 4/14/2017 12:45:10 PM
RalphB
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 8
#5

Mine is up and running using BFG miner 3.10.0. I downloaded it from here...

http://www.mediafire.com/file/386lwhp8yb4cg9c/bfgminer+blade.7z

...and I went with the default .bat file and just substituted in the correct mining stratum url, worker name, and password. sometimes the virtual com port driver is a bit finicky (try re-installation) and don't forget to put pthreadGC2.dll in your C:\WINDOWS\system directory.

Hope I've helped :)



Posted: 4/16/2017 12:12:45 AM Edited: 4/16/2017 12:16:35 AM
UmiZoomy
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 12
#6

kool thanks i will give this a try.

okay i have tried it and it is doning two things 1 still not detecting my miners and it says pool 0 is hiding block content from us



Posted: 4/16/2017 2:24:47 PM Edited: 4/16/2017 3:00:55 PM
shotgun
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 56
#7

kool thanks i will give this a try.

okay i have tried it and it is doning two things 1 still not detecting my miners and it says pool 0 is hiding block content from us

UmiZoomy: 4/16/2017 2:24:47 PM

 

 

 

ok did you try unpluging the usb cable start the miner then plug it back in

 



Posted: 4/16/2017 5:37:35 PM
shotgun
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 56
#8

have you installed zandig ran as administrator and installed win usb

for the cgminer



Posted: 4/16/2017 5:38:49 PM
shotgun
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 56
#9

for both blades its still chips=40    it will mine each blade board seperately



Posted: 4/16/2017 5:40:51 PM
shotgun
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 56
#10

i wouldnt start mining a blade with 850mhz   start at 700 and work your way up    each blade is a little different on what it will run



Posted: 4/16/2017 5:42:31 PM Edited: 4/16/2017 5:42:54 PM
shotgun
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 56
#11

i use this miner and has worked well for a couple years

http://cryptomining-blog.com/1688-alternative-cgminer-3-7-2-for-scrypt-mining-on-gridseed-5-chip-gc3355-asics/

 

i use this bat line

 

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://mineshaft1.cryptopia.co.nz:1000 -u shotgun -p x --gridseed-options=baud=115200,freq=750,chips=40 --hotplug 5
pause

 

 

you will need the zandig driver for the winusb



Posted: 4/16/2017 5:57:26 PM
UmiZoomy
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 12
#12

our setteing and miners are the same basically but i cant seem to get mine working. everything works excpet its not mining . i had this happen on my mini but it kinda just fixed its self .

maybe if someone can make a . conf i can look at maybe i can compair it to one i make and see what i am doing wrong



Posted: 4/16/2017 6:23:56 PM Edited: 4/16/2017 6:25:27 PM
shotgun
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 56
#13

delete the conf if there is one in the folder



Posted: 4/16/2017 6:29:11 PM
shotgun
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 56
#14

everything needed to mine with the miner i showed you is in the bat file



Posted: 4/16/2017 6:30:30 PM
UmiZoomy
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 12
#15

i have that cgminer already plus i redownloaded it  didnt work maybe if i try it on my otehr computer it may work but im not sure it will. i dont have a fan but that should not be the issuse and if it is is there a .bat conf that can exclude the fan?

what is the pause for i dont not use that when i run my 5 chip miners?



Posted: 4/17/2017 12:45:21 PM
RalphB
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 8
#16

Is your power supply up to the job? You need about 5A per hashing board.

 

Did you try re-installing the USB drivers? When you unplug / reconnect the USB cables, you should see a message about STMicroelectronics Virtual com port ready to use.



Posted: 4/17/2017 12:52:55 PM
UmiZoomy
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 12
#17

yeah i got two 90w psu and i reinstalled the drivers a few times. not really sure what to do next. i keep getting stratum from pool 0 detected new block over and over



Posted: 4/17/2017 3:49:25 PM Edited: 4/17/2017 4:46:04 PM
RalphB
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 8
#18

yeah i got two 90w psu and i reinstalled the drivers a few times. not really sure what to do next. i keep getting stratum from pool 0 detected new block over and over

UmiZoomy: 4/17/2017 3:49:25 PM

 

Hmmmm...? How about your hashing frequency in the .bat file? I tried 900 and it did not start hashing at all when I reconnected to Litecoinpool.org. Here is the default .bat from BFG miner 3.10.0 for the Gridseed blade...

 

Bfgminer -S gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=850 --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://global.wemineltc.com:3335 -u eyeboot.1 -p x

 

...so I'm currently running at 800. Try 750 or even 700 and see what happens. Other than that, you might have a faulty unit.

 

Another thought --- It's possible 90W might not be enough power, or on the borderline of not enough. I am running on a 735W ATX power supply, Raidmax Thunder V2 (Gridseed Blade plus four Gridseed Orbs)

Another other thought --- URL, port, worker name, and password all good?



Posted: 4/18/2017 5:24:57 AM Edited: 4/18/2017 5:31:04 AM
UmiZoomy
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 12
#19

i will give your bfgminer .bat setup a try and see if it works plus with all the gsd .bat settings bfgminer dose not detect my device  . i will also try tweeking the feq. to see if that may help also. no my .bats are good when it come to the basic info and the gridseed settings.

i was thinking of turnimg a 475w cpu psu into a psu for my gridseeds but i think it would be too much power for just two orbs and on blade 80 chips  ( x2 40 chip boards). the orbs 5chips dont really need that much power and running one of the two blade boards shouldn't take that much power either .

side questions:

dose it need the fan to run ? i know the orbs can run with no fan but can the blades ?

what is the difference between the black 40 chip gridseed blade and the red 40 chip gridseedblade ? they are both the same miners but the only difference that i see is the color. i think the chips my be different also but i am not sure. there red ones has the same chips as the orbs ( dual btc/ltc gc3355 chip set)

 

 



Posted: 4/18/2017 1:52:57 PM
RalphB
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 8
#20

i will give your bfgminer .bat setup a try and see if it works plus with all the gsd .bat settings bfgminer dose not detect my device  . i will also try tweeking the feq. to see if that may help also. no my .bats are good when it come to the basic info and the gridseed settings.

i was thinking of turnimg a 475w cpu psu into a psu for my gridseeds but i think it would be too much power for just two orbs and on blade 80 chips  ( x2 40 chip boards). the orbs 5chips dont really need that much power and running one of the two blade boards shouldn't take that much power either .

side questions:

dose it need the fan to run ? i know the orbs can run with no fan but can the blades ?

what is the difference between the black 40 chip gridseed blade and the red 40 chip gridseedblade ? they are both the same miners but the only difference that i see is the color. i think the chips my be different also but i am not sure. there red ones has the same chips as the orbs ( dual btc/ltc gc3355 chip set)

 

 

UmiZoomy: 4/18/2017 1:52:57 PM

 

You can't really have too much power as each device will draw just the current it needs. You can however have too little. Small PSU manufacturers tend to overate their product in terms of Watts by multiplying full load current by off load voltage (or somewhere in-between). Problem then is that when you push to the rated wattage, you get voltage drop (regulation problems) and an overheated power supply. Better to have some wiggle room. Having said that, PSU's (just like inverters and generators) are most efficient at max load. Be cautious with ATX supplies. It is easy to overdraw the 12V rail current without exceeding the stated wattage, and not without the supply popping a component and 'letting the smoke out' - shouldn't be an issue with what you are running though.

 

Not sure about the fan necessity on the blade unit. My fan is running, and no detectable heat or warmth coming out the other end. I didn't know there was a red unit!



Posted: 4/19/2017 5:54:37 AM Edited: 4/19/2017 12:59:06 PM
UmiZoomy
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 12
#21

do you think a dell psu is overkill for just three miners total ?



Posted: 4/19/2017 2:41:03 PM
RalphB
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 8
#22

do you think a dell psu is overkill for just three miners total ?

UmiZoomy: 4/19/2017 2:41:03 PM

 If you mean the 475W psu you mentioned before, then no, not really overkill. Bigger than what you need perhaps, but better to have power to spare than to overload a smaller power supply. You could also then add extra miners without having to source another power supply.



Posted: 4/20/2017 7:09:12 AM Edited: 4/20/2017 7:10:01 AM
UmiZoomy
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 2, Posts: 12
#23

so i may have got it going, yay ! just got to connect some wires and do a few test run, and if it works it would be because of you alls helps.

 so i just wanted to say thank you to everyone who helped and replied to this.



Posted: 4/27/2017 3:44:59 PM
RalphB
Gender: Unknown
Country: Unknown
Threads: 0, Posts: 8
#24

so i may have got it going, yay ! just got to connect some wires and do a few test run, and if it works it would be because of you alls helps.

 so i just wanted to say thank you to everyone who helped and replied to this.

UmiZoomy: 4/27/2017 3:44:59 PM

 

Nice :) My only remaining suggestion was going to be to check that you are not trying to mine at a fixed difficulty that is too high. Ran into a situation like that today on another pool. Dropped difficulty for worker, restarted mining software (BFGminer), and now hashing away!!!



Posted: 4/29/2017 11:31:11 PM